KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pocket

Spanish translation: bolsa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pocket
Spanish translation:bolsa
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

16:12 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / gas and oil
English term or phrase: pocket
The following scheme shows the basic 1-octene logistics scheme for the Algeria **pocket**.
LFQ
bolsa
Explanation:
ver urls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro par más:

http://www.educared.net/primerasnoticias/hemero/ 2002/abril/natu/gas/gas.htm

http://www.granma.cubaweb.cu/secciones/ comentarios/coment257.htm
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bolsa
Ricardo Basaez
4 +1YacimientoLuis Rosas Priego
5BOLSONMariella Macera
4focoTlate
4 -1"la economía/ el provecho/beneficio"Greencayman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bolsa


Explanation:
ver urls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 16:28:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otro par más:

http://www.educared.net/primerasnoticias/hemero/ 2002/abril/natu/gas/gas.htm

http://www.granma.cubaweb.cu/secciones/ comentarios/coment257.htm


    Reference: http://www.ariadna-rc.com/antonio-polo/articulos.h
    Reference: http://www.anncol.com/Mayo2003/2105_operacion.htm
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
37 mins

agree  moken
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"la economía/ el provecho/beneficio"


Explanation:
podría entenderse el "bolsillo" si no es estrictamente técnico o bursátil el lenguaje.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Basaez: el tema es "gas and oil" (ver http://www.vigyanprasar.com/comcom/feature36.htm)
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BOLSON


Explanation:
Es parte de los términos usados en campos petroliferos.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yacimiento


Explanation:
Otra opción,

Suerte

Luis Rosas Priego
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foco


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91