KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

deck

Spanish translation: cubiertas


18:15 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pools maintenance
English term or phrase: deck
Showers
Cleanliness, walls, and decks free of algae.
Decks non-slip.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Spanish translation:cubiertas
Explanation:
o plataformas
Selected response from:

posada
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
Eni
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cubiertas
posada
5zonas pisableslincasanova
4suelo (antideslizante)
moken


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suelo (antideslizante)


Explanation:
se refiere al suelo o piso de las duchas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 18:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otra forma común de llamar al suelo de la ducha en españa es \"plato\"


saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cubiertas


Explanation:
o plataformas

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
Eni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: plataformas me parece óptimo
2 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zonas pisables


Explanation:
deck is the area around a pool.. "the pool deck" but here in this context looks like it could also be floors of the showering rooms.. might have wooden slats

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262