KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

drain

Spanish translation: drenaje / desagüe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drain
Spanish translation:drenaje / desagüe
Entered by: Karina Pelech

20:41 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pool maintenance
English term or phrase: drain
In showers the drains must be kept clean.
Pool bottom drains clear and secure
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
drenaje / desagüe
Explanation:
Suerte... :o) ;)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8drenaje / desagüe
Karina Pelech
5 +6desagüexxxOso
5cloaca, resumidero
Henry Hinds
4 +1desagüe/drenaje/sumidero
Ricardo Basaez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
drenaje / desagüe


Explanation:
Suerte... :o) ;)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  montano: drenaje/desagüe en este caso sinonimos
10 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Montano... :o) ;)

agree  moken: :O) saludos ¡de narices!
25 mins
  -> lol... mil gracias, Álvaro... :o) ;)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
29 mins
  -> muchas gracias Silvina... :o) ;)

agree  Terry Burgess
48 mins
  -> thank you, Terry... :o) ;)

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Manuel... :o) ;)

agree  Cecilia Aguila
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Cecilia... :o) ;)

agree  Juan Jacob: Prefiero desagüe (sólo agua): drenaje implica aguas sucias de la casa, con todo y caca.
4 hrs
  -> es verdad, Juan, muchas gracias... :o) ;)

agree  Valeria Verona: desagüe
4 hrs
  -> de acuerdo, Valeria, "desagüe" es mejor, muchas gracias... :o) ;)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
desagüe


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drain s. 1. desagüe, desaguadero, canal o tubería de desagüe, escurridor, sumidero. 2. desagüe, drenaje
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria ¶:^)

agree  Tlate
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias, hrmatrix ¶:^)

agree  Ramon Somoza
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramon ¶:^)

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Patricia ¶:^)

agree  Valeria Verona
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Vale ¶:^)

agree  Karina Pelech
5 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, ACB & KMP ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desagüe/drenaje/sumidero


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 20:45:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pergolapiscinas.com/soporte/sop-inve.htm

www.artisanlens.com/sp/ervaringen/lindy/lin.htm

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Voto por desague/sumidero.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cloaca, resumidero


Explanation:
También.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449