KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Check (off)

Spanish translation: Quitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Check (off)
Spanish translation:Quitar
Entered by: JuanManuel

20:44 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pool maintenance
English term or phrase: Check (off)
Checking bags, baskets and hangers off decks and replaced
maintenance of a dressing room, public pool
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Quitar
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

JuanManuel
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Quitar
JuanManuel
4verificar
Patricia Baldwin
4 -1tachar, comprobarTlate


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Quitar


Explanation:
+

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariella Macera
6 mins

agree  GoodWords
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
3 hrs

agree  Carolina Abarca-Camps
20 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tachar, comprobar


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GoodWords: En esta frase, "off" no es una parte del verbo, entonces no es "check off" (tachar).
2 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificar


Explanation:
controlar, inspeccionar, contar

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740