KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pooling water

Spanish translation: charcos, agua acumulada


21:56 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pools (Yes!!) maintenance
English term or phrase: pooling water
GEneral pool maintenance:
Pooling water cleaned hourly
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Spanish translation:charcos, agua acumulada
Explanation:
The water in a swimming pool isn't pooling water---pooling water is water which pools, i.e. makes puddles. With the gerund ("ing") construction, it doesn't make sense that the "pooling water" is the water in the swimming pool---that water would be called "pool water". So this "pooling water" only makes sense if it refers to the puddles that accumulate on the deck of the swimming pool. They are to be wiped up hourly.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
many many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5charcos, agua acumulada
GoodWords
5 +2agua de la pileta / piscina
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1agua de la piscina
Stefanie Guim Marce
5estanque de aguaTlate
4agua [destinada] para la piscina
Terry Burgess
3agua acumulada [en depósitos]
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agua de la piscina


Explanation:
Es aquel agua dentro de la piscina que se limpia cada hora.
Espero que ayude.

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
55 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agua [destinada] para la piscina


Explanation:
..suponiendo que tienen esta agua almacenada en alguna parte ya que limpiar el agua de la piscina cada hora sería algo difícil.

Suerte Enia!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agua de la pileta / piscina


Explanation:
El agua de la pileta es filtrada una vez por hora. Al menos, eso es lo que se entiende... ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Gloire!

agree  VRN
52 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, VRN!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
charcos, agua acumulada


Explanation:
The water in a swimming pool isn't pooling water---pooling water is water which pools, i.e. makes puddles. With the gerund ("ing") construction, it doesn't make sense that the "pooling water" is the water in the swimming pool---that water would be called "pool water". So this "pooling water" only makes sense if it refers to the puddles that accumulate on the deck of the swimming pool. They are to be wiped up hourly.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947
Grading comment
many many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
56 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: Yes, from the splashing that occurs.
6 hrs

agree  moken: ¡qué perspicaces!
14 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estanque de agua


Explanation:
This term is usually used by pool manufacturers to describe the normal water pooling deposits involved in pool upkeep and maintenance.

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agua acumulada [en depósitos]


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere al agua preparada para reponer/mantener la de la pileta.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357