KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pilotstat

Spanish translation: termostato de piloto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilotstat
Spanish translation:termostato de piloto
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

22:58 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Heating
English term or phrase: pilotstat
The safety pilot valve or pilotstat has a small power unit in it that the thermocouple will operate.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
termostato de piloto
Explanation:
encontre la siguiente referencia según la cual opino que la traducción más fidedigna sería la propuesta
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2termostato de piloto
Ricardo Basaez
5válvula de seguridadTlate
5el piloto
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el piloto


Explanation:
es la llama que está permanentemente prendida en sistemas de calefacción o similares ya sea para calentar agua o radiadores.tiene una válvula que para la salida de gas si la llama se apaga

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: así es. Confunde eso del pilotstat, no? Saludos
7 mins

disagree  Ricardo Basaez: ver siguiente respuesta
12 mins
  -> tienes razón

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termostato de piloto


Explanation:
encontre la siguiente referencia según la cual opino que la traducción más fidedigna sería la propuesta


    Reference: http://www.lafn.org/~dave/uu/throop/prop/hvac_hardware.html#...
Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: si
1 hr

neutral  Mónica Torres: Pienso que es contracción de termostato de piloto, igual sería la valvula de seguridad del piloto
5 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
válvula de seguridad


Explanation:
The pilotstat is defined as a safety valve in several natural gas websites.


    Reference: http://www.acodike.com/consejos.htm
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mónica Torres: Pienso que es contracción de termostato de piloto, igual sería la valvula de seguridad del piloto
3 hrs