KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tank ball or flapper ball

Spanish translation: flotador [o, válvula de flotador]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tank ball or flapper ball
Spanish translation:flotador [o, válvula de flotador]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:28 Jul 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
English term or phrase: tank ball or flapper ball
If you have a slight trickle of water the tank ball or flapper ball is probably bad.
cecilia anrriquez
flotador [o, válvula de flotador]
Explanation:
I think this is it Cecilia.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flotador [o, válvula de flotador]
Terry Burgess
5FLOTANTEsilviafont
5tapón
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flotador [o, válvula de flotador]


Explanation:
I think this is it Cecilia.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford +
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
39 mins

agree  Mónica Torres: flotador
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tapón


Explanation:
El tapón del tanque del excusado (en el fondo).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FLOTANTE


Explanation:
That's what we call it in Argentina

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8