KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Modified shoe box method

Spanish translation: Modificar el tambor de la cerradura (cambio de combinación)


13:07 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
English term or phrase: Modified shoe box method
This is a procedure to change the door locks: * modified shoe box method
cecilia anrriquez
Spanish translation:Modificar el tambor de la cerradura (cambio de combinación)
Explanation:
I have this done very often.
Selected response from:

silviafont
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Modificar el tambor de la cerradura (cambio de combinación)silviafont
4método de la "caja de zapatos" modificadorhandler


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Modificar el tambor de la cerradura (cambio de combinación)


Explanation:
I have this done very often.

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
método de la "caja de zapatos" modificado


Explanation:
Una traducción literal.

No ha sido posible encontrar ningun caso en Google para "modified shoe box method". Por eso, no hé pudido descobrir en que consistía la modificación en el método original.

Para "shoe-box method", no entanto, hay varias ocurrencias, una de ellas definiendo el método como: "The shoe-box method is basically throwing your receipts into a box." O sea, guardar todo lo que pueda ser deductible de los impuestos, sim peocuparse con su organización. Este es el site:

Surviving on an artist's income
... Discipline yourself, and for that, the shoe-box method works.". The
shoe-box method is basically throwing your receipts into a box. ...
www.bankrate.com/brm/news/advice/ 20020820a.asp?prodtype=itax

Otra descripción del "shoe-box method" es:

"The shoe-box method consists of writing fragments and ideas on note cards and storing them in a (shoe) box, so that they may later be retrieved and manipulated to find a suitable ordering for the presentation of the material", que aparece en este site:

DejaVU Online: OO
... Not surprisingly, one of the classical techniques of creative writing, namely the shoe-box method, has reappeared in the guise of an object-oriented ...
www.cs.vu.nl/~eliens/online/ oo/I/3/objects-respons.html

Quizás esas descripciones puedan ayudarla, faz al contexto mayor.

Suerte!



    www.bankrate.com/brm/news/advice/ 20020820a.asp?prodtype=itax
    www.cs.vu.nl/~eliens/online/ oo/I/3/objects-respons.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1626