KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hinges set flush into the door jam

Spanish translation: bisagras empotradas en el marco de la puerta


15:14 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plumbing
English term or phrase: hinges set flush into the door jam
Jam is the framework around the door
cecilia anrriquez
Spanish translation:bisagras empotradas en el marco de la puerta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alejandro Field
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bisagras empotradas en el marco de la puerta
Alejandro Field
5bisagras empotradas a ras de la jamba de la puertaRefugio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bisagras empotradas en el marco de la puerta


Explanation:
.

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Marijke Singer: Sí pero marco es todo. Yo usaría jamba. Jamb: One of a pair of vertical posts or pieces that together form the sides of a door (dictionary.com).
24 mins

agree  silviafont: Yes. And jamba is more precise, but one says "marco" all the time.
1 hr

agree  Manuel Garcia
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Ramirez
5 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bisagras empotradas a ras de la jamba de la puerta


Explanation:
The door jamb is 'jamba'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313