KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

striker plate

Spanish translation: placa de encastre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:striker plate
Spanish translation:placa de encastre
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

15:15 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plumbing
English term or phrase: striker plate
Is the striker plate installed over the hole properly?
cecilia anrriquez
placa de encastre
Explanation:
Es la placa metálica donde queda alojado el pasador de la cerradura. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you rhelp!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5placa de encastre
Fabricio Castillo
4plancha/placa del cebadorMarcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
placa de encastre


Explanation:
Es la placa metálica donde queda alojado el pasador de la cerradura. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for you rhelp!!!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plancha/placa del cebador


Explanation:
Routledge Dict

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87