KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turbine housings

Spanish translation: carcasas de las turbinas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turbine housings
Spanish translation:carcasas de las turbinas
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:48 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turbine housings
Hydrodemolition, the
only approved method
”We have been very pleased with XXX and their YYY Robot, which has performed to our expectations,” said FFF engineer GGG, who spent a long time evaluating hydrodemolition prior to starting on the refurbishment programme. ”I read an article about Conjet and went to Stockholm to see their equipment working for myself and was very impressed,” adds Mr HHH. ”Our consulting engineer IBE was also in favour of hydrodemolition so the technique was written into the contract specification as the only approved method which would be allowed to remove the concrete in the turbine housings. We would not allow pneumatic breakers to be used as they would have caused cracking and secondary damage to the concrete left behind.”
Garboktrans
Spain
carcasas de las turbinas
Explanation:
otra opcion
Selected response from:

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alojamientos de las turbinas
Fabricio Castillo
5Compartimiento de la turbinaMariella Macera
3carcasas de las turbinasManuel Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alojamientos de las turbinas


Explanation:
O en los montantes de las turbinas, dependiendo el destino de esta traducción. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carcasas de las turbinas


Explanation:
otra opcion

Manuel Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
gracias

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compartimiento de la turbina


Explanation:
Según el lugar donde vaya la traducción, para nosotros, en PERU, alojamiento es más para vivienda).

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108