KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

capillary attraction

Spanish translation: Por capilaridad.


17:09 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: capillary attraction
The dock has suffered an extensive chloride attack
The steel reinforcement in Lis-nave’s 350 m long, 50 m wide and 11 m deep drydock has suffered from extensive chloride attack since it was built in 1973. Salt in the sea water has penetrated the concrete through surface cracks, porosity and capillary attraction. The ingress of salt has accelerated corrosion of the interior steel reinforcement, which has expanded as it caused cracking and bursting of the surrounding concrete structure.


"Atracción capilar" no me suena bien del todo.
Garboktrans
Spain
Spanish translation:Por capilaridad.
Explanation:
He trabajado en restauración de hormigón en numerosas ocasiones: en este caso, simplemente; "la sal de agua marina penetró el hormigón por..., y... y por capilaridad", simplemente, no "atracción capilar".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Por capilaridad.
Juan Jacob
4atracción capilar
Henrique Magalhaes
3Porosidad capilarLuiz Augusto Eboli


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atracción capilar


Explanation:
Creo ser esto

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Por capilaridad.


Explanation:
He trabajado en restauración de hormigón en numerosas ocasiones: en este caso, simplemente; "la sal de agua marina penetró el hormigón por..., y... y por capilaridad", simplemente, no "atracción capilar".

Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hernanK
0 min
  -> Yep

agree  Juan Iglesias
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  fpd
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Torres: correcto (visto en libros de física)
10 hrs

agree  alexandra123
11 hrs

agree  Claudia Guiraldes
16 hrs

agree  sileugenia: suele decirse "por capilaridad"
1 day3 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Porosidad capilar


Explanation:
Me suena sensato.

Luiz Augusto Eboli
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28