KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

casting

Spanish translation: Cementado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casting
Spanish translation:Cementado
Entered by: hernanK

17:10 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wind turbines
English term or phrase: casting
the access roads to the site had been completed, the foundations dug out and the reinforcing steel for the first wind turbine had been tied and prepared for the casting sections.

Gracias a todos
J. Calzado
Cementado
Explanation:
Se refiere al rellenado con cemento una vez que las otras partes estan en posicion.
http://www.westwind.com.au/towers/positioning.htm


Fill the holes carefully with 25MPa concrete up to 100mm below finish level, making sure that the positions of the cast in parts does not change. Use a vibrator to ensure that the concrete is well consolidated or if this is not available, tamp thoroughly by hand. Place the top layer of mesh in place and fill and consolidate the last 100mm of concrete. Trowel over the top surface.

Leave the concrete to set for two weeks before erecting the tower. In hot weather cover the surface to prevent excessively fast drying out.

Selected response from:

hernanK
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1CementadohernanK
4 +1hierro fundido
Henrique Magalhaes
4la sección de/para los accionamientosJuan R. Migoya
3sectores de vaciado/volcado del cemento/hormigón
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la sección de/para los accionamientos


Explanation:
donde van alojados loa accionamientos electricos y electronicos del molino (turbina, controladores, etc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 17:32:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se utiliza \"cabina\". Aunque no sé que tal queda \"sección de la cabina\".
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierro fundido


Explanation:
'Cast' es la palabra para hierro fundido y así casting es la parte de máquina hecha con hierro fundido.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: no es necesariamente hierro- se puede fundir otro material (alumino p.e.)
5 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cementado


Explanation:
Se refiere al rellenado con cemento una vez que las otras partes estan en posicion.
http://www.westwind.com.au/towers/positioning.htm


Fill the holes carefully with 25MPa concrete up to 100mm below finish level, making sure that the positions of the cast in parts does not change. Use a vibrator to ensure that the concrete is well consolidated or if this is not available, tamp thoroughly by hand. Place the top layer of mesh in place and fill and consolidate the last 100mm of concrete. Trowel over the top surface.

Leave the concrete to set for two weeks before erecting the tower. In hot weather cover the surface to prevent excessively fast drying out.



hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sectores de vaciado/volcado del cemento/hormigón


Explanation:
Pienso que es esto. Puestos en posición los refuerzos se vierte el cemento en los sectores preparados para ello.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357