KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

body coat

Spanish translation: revestimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body coat
Spanish translation:revestimiento
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

22:07 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pool maintenance
English term or phrase: body coat
body coat: diatomaceous earth that builds up on a filter element during the course of a filter run to help maintein filter porosity.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
revestimiento
Explanation:
Mom's an architect... :) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 649 days (2005-04-13 19:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que todavía no calificaste esta pregunta...
Selected response from:

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Grading comment
thankss
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capa cubriente
Michael Powers (PhD)
4capa de la parte principal de la obra.Tlate
4recubrimiento
Jennifer Brinckmann
3 +1revestimiento
Leticia Klemetz, CT
3sedimentaciónMarcela Robaina Boyd


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capa cubriente


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-07-03 22:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa - Beigbeder Atienza - segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: coincide con la definición del Webster de diatomaceous earth
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubrimiento


Explanation:
En México

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sedimentación


Explanation:
--

Marcela Robaina Boyd
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capa de la parte principal de la obra.


Explanation:
exp


    Reference: http://diccionario.com
    Reference: http://foreignword.com
Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimiento


Explanation:
Mom's an architect... :) Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 649 days (2005-04-13 19:04:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parece que todavía no calificaste esta pregunta...

Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
thankss

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs