KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

aquatics

Spanish translation: actividades acuáticas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aquatics
Spanish translation:actividades acuáticas
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

23:57 Jul 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pool maintenance
English term or phrase: aquatics
Council for national cooperaion in aquatics: a national organization of agencies interested in all phases of aquatics.
Maria Pugliese
Argentina
actividades acuáticas
Explanation:
tiene mas sentido
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4actividades acuáticas
Claudia Guiraldes
5deportes acuàticos y actividades acuàticas en general.
Patricia Baldwin
4 +1acuática
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acuática


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
actividades acuáticas


Explanation:
tiene mas sentido

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
2 hrs

agree  Juliet Gomez: estoy de acuerdo!
4 hrs

agree  Mónica Torres
4 hrs

agree  Juan R. Migoya
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deportes acuàticos y actividades acuàticas en general.


Explanation:
plural,
Aquatic sports,as boating,etc

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740