KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

long lead items

Spanish translation: con entrega a largo plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long lead items
Spanish translation:con entrega a largo plazo
Entered by: Carola Vernet

03:35 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: long lead items
Es un contrato y dentro de las actividades del Contratista dice:
Procurement of all long lead items such as but not limited to: Fractionator Towers, steel plates, etc.
Carola Vernet
Argentina
(equipos) con plazo largo de entrega
Explanation:
Es común el término.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La modifique un poco y puse con entrega a largo plazo.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(equipos) con plazo largo de entregaJuan R. Migoya
5Entrega lentaAtacama


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrega lenta


Explanation:
Or tiempo largo de entrega.
As I used recently in a Siz Sigma translation

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(equipos) con plazo largo de entrega


Explanation:
Es común el término.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. La modifique un poco y puse con entrega a largo plazo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
28 mins