KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

scale anti-scale

Spanish translation: depósito calcáreo/preparado desincrustante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale anti-scale
Spanish translation:depósito calcáreo/preparado desincrustante
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

11:23 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water systems
English term or phrase: scale anti-scale
Some form of scale control is desirable in hard water areas
Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
preparado desincrustante
Explanation:
evita los depósitos calcáreos
ref: Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 38.19

Sarro: normalmente se emplea para los dientes.
Selected response from:

Maria Farina
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preparado desincrustanteMaria Farina
4Control de nivelJuan R. Migoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control de nivel


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto, tomo esta acepción de "scale" como marcas puestas para medir el nivel de algo.
Saludos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 11:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"control del nivel\" queda mejor ;)

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparado desincrustante


Explanation:
evita los depósitos calcáreos
ref: Arancel Aduanero Notex CCD 38.19

Sarro: normalmente se emplea para los dientes.

Maria Farina
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
gracias por tu ayuda