KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

office power users

Spanish translation: usuarios que más usan el equipo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:office power users
Spanish translation:usuarios que más usan el equipo
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

19:43 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: office power users
In a text about computers- processors.
No context, just the words like this.
Gabriela Galtero
usuarios que más usan el equipo
Explanation:
Power Users - eQSL.cc
The Electronic QSL Card Centre, Power Users These are the people
who use eQSL.cc to its fullest! [Login] [Register]. ...
www.eqsl.cc/qslcard/PowerUsers.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Power user vs Hacker)
... A power user is typically someone who has considerable experience with
computers and utilizes the most advanced features of applications. ...
www.linuxwillprevail.com/Power.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la oficina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Apple Pi Power Users SIG
... A Power User is one who, by means of self-directed study, finds ways
to make his or her computer into something more than an appliance. ...
www.wap.org/power/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

System sizing
... Power users. A power user is a more sophisticated user who runs three
or more programs, and often has several active at the same time. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/ server/help/ts_pln_c_020.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal
los usuarios más expertos de la oficina
?
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Sí, hay que darle muchas vueltas, pero no hay otra forma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2usuarios que más usan el equipo
Sol
4Usuarios expertos
Fausto2112
4usuarios de potencia o eminencia en la oficinaTlate
4Usuarios con acceso ilimitado
Claudia Guiraldes
41) usuarios de electricidad en (o de) la oficina 2) usuarios de las ventajas de la oficinaxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) usuarios de electricidad en (o de) la oficina 2) usuarios de las ventajas de la oficina


Explanation:
Me inclino por el primer sentido, literal, que se refiere al consumo de electricidad por parte de los oficinistas.

La 2da. interpretación es menos literal, y asume que "office power" se refiere a las ventajas o poder que provee la oficina a los oficinistas.

Suerte Gabriela
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usuarios que más usan el equipo


Explanation:
Power Users - eQSL.cc
The Electronic QSL Card Centre, Power Users These are the people
who use eQSL.cc to its fullest! [Login] [Register]. ...
www.eqsl.cc/qslcard/PowerUsers.cfm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Power user vs Hacker)
... A power user is typically someone who has considerable experience with
computers and utilizes the most advanced features of applications. ...
www.linuxwillprevail.com/Power.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... en la oficina

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:29:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Washington Apple Pi Power Users SIG
... A Power User is one who, by means of self-directed study, finds ways
to make his or her computer into something more than an appliance. ...
www.wap.org/power/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

System sizing
... Power users. A power user is a more sophisticated user who runs three
or more programs, and often has several active at the same time. ...
www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/ server/help/ts_pln_c_020.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 20:31:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿qué tal
los usuarios más expertos de la oficina
?


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149
Grading comment
Sí, hay que darle muchas vueltas, pero no hay otra forma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: La idea es la correcta, pero creo que más bien se llaman "usuarios avanzados".
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  marinagil: Eso es! Usuarios avanzados de Office (el programa)
1 hr
  -> gracias. "office" está en minúscula

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usuarios con acceso ilimitado


Explanation:
Creo que son los usuarios que tienen acceso a todas las areas del sistema instalado en la oficina en cuestión, y están autorizados a cambiar cosas fundamentales del sistema

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usuarios de potencia o eminencia en la oficina


Explanation:
This term typically refers to office workers who can use computers and other electronic equipment at an advanced level of proficiency.

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Usuarios expertos


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que puede referirse a ls "suite" ofimática Office de Microsoft. En cuyo caso, "Office power users" se referiría a personas con un gran dominio de estos programas:

Usuarios expertos de Office.

No es más que una sugerencia u opción.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/latam/office/using/default.asp
Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83