KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Lean & lean thinking

Spanish translation: esbelto y pensamiento esbelto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lean & lean thinking
Spanish translation:esbelto y pensamiento esbelto
Entered by: Jennifer Brinckmann

20:33 Jul 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality
English term or phrase: Lean & lean thinking
Sé que normalmente, en México, se habla de una producción "esbelta", pero ¿cómo puede traducirse "Lean" solo?
Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
esbelto y pensamiento esbelto
Explanation:
In the same type of context I'd recommend keeping it the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manufactura \"esbelta\" es lo que usan en México.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1esbelto y pensamiento esbelto
Henry Hinds
4filosofía de reducción de gastos y personal.
Patricia Baldwin
4efectivo eficaz y de piensamiento effectivoTlate
3 +1sin desperdicio, eficiente
Carolingua
4escuálido/insulso/carente de substancia/estiradoJuan R. Migoya
4magro
posada
2pensamiento esquemático / simplificado
moken


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esbelto y pensamiento esbelto


Explanation:
In the same type of context I'd recommend keeping it the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 00:35:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manufactura \"esbelta\" es lo que usan en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
52 mins
  -> Gracias, Becky.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
magro


Explanation:
o pobre.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 981
The asker has declined this answer

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escuálido/insulso/carente de substancia/estirado


Explanation:
En el contexto de producción, me inclino por "escúalida", pobre.
En pensamiento, creo que es más bien "insulso", carente de substancia.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
The asker has declined this answer

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin desperdicio, eficiente


Explanation:
la filosofía o manera de pensar "lean thinking" también es una politica de minimizar los desperdicios, o de usar los recursos disponibles de la manera más eficiente posible, muy prevalente en las industrias de fabricación y también en las empresas por lo general.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filosofía de reducción de gastos y personal.


Explanation:
lean es un tèrmino muy usado en PR recursos humanos, significa poco personal, sin embargo de gran calidad de trabajo ...lean staff.

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efectivo eficaz y de piensamiento effectivo


Explanation:
the above are words that are used to define people or situations that portray an event or venture that was conducted in a positive and comendable manner

Tlate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pensamiento esquemático / simplificado


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer,

I am a little confused as to what exactly you mean to ask, but what I think oyu are looking for is an adjective to go correctly with "thinking" in this sense and I don't think a direct translation of lean would do - since Spanish speaking poeple would not easily associate the English meaning of lean to a Spanish translation.

Therefore I think you ought to go for something more self-explanatory. I am not sure whether either of my suggestions fit this objective, but perhaps it will put you along the right line of thought.

Saludos y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372