KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tack

Spanish translation: soldadura por puntos


14:43 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tack
1. When you release torch switch up, welding current begins to go down smoothly, and current is cut off after time defined by down-slope time. When welding current is zero, there begins post gas time.
2. Tack weld automatics with 2-function: If welding time was less than 3 s, there won't come any down-slope time.
Jaime
Spanish translation:soldadura por puntos
Explanation:
tack weld = soldadura por puntos

Normalmente es la soldadura que se efectúa para mantener las piezas que van a soldarse en la alineación correcta antes de pasar a realizar la soldadura final.

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

Saludos en esta tarde de sábado,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3soldadura por puntos
Valentín Hernández Lima
5o soldadura punteada
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soldadura por puntos


Explanation:
tack weld = soldadura por puntos

Normalmente es la soldadura que se efectúa para mantener las piezas que van a soldarse en la alineación correcta antes de pasar a realizar la soldadura final.

Diccionario Politécnico de las Lenguas Española e Inglesa (F. Beigbeder Atienza - Ediciones Díaz de Santos)

Saludos en esta tarde de sábado,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo
52 mins

agree  silviafont: Yes (after I looked it up.)
7 hrs

agree  marianmare
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o soldadura punteada


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, Jaime!
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
2. "Diccionario Politécnico Español-Ruso"(cerca de 106 000 términos), Moscú, Editorial "RUSSKI YAZYK", 1986,
3. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517