KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

travel-based

Spanish translation: basados en viajes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel-based
Spanish translation:basados en viajes
Entered by: Ricardo Basaez

22:34 Jul 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Java, XML, Web services
English term or phrase: travel-based
OpenTravel Alliance specifications – These are used for the TRAVEL-BASED request and response XML payload attachments.
Rodrigo Resuche
Argentina
basados en viajes
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Éstas se utilizan para los adjuntos basados en viajes correspondientes a la carga útil XML de solicitud y respuesta

payload: The essential data that is being carried within a packet or other transmission unit. The payload does not include the \"overhead\" data required to get the packet to its destination. Note that what constitutes the payload may depend on the point-of-view. To a communications layer that needs some of the overhead data to do its job, the payload is sometimes considered to include the part of the overhead data that this layer handles. However, in more general usage, the payload is the bits that get delivered to the end user at the destination.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2basados en viajes
Ricardo Basaez
3 +2relativos a /relacionados con viajes
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relativos a /relacionados con viajes


Explanation:
Una idea. HTH.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink
51 mins

agree  Juan R. Migoya: Si, ver por ejemplo: http://www.iona.com/de/cust_stories/vti.html para un ejemplo de aplicación software
8 hrs
  -> Gracias a ambos.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basados en viajes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 23:09:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Éstas se utilizan para los adjuntos basados en viajes correspondientes a la carga útil XML de solicitud y respuesta

payload: The essential data that is being carried within a packet or other transmission unit. The payload does not include the \"overhead\" data required to get the packet to its destination. Note that what constitutes the payload may depend on the point-of-view. To a communications layer that needs some of the overhead data to do its job, the payload is sometimes considered to include the part of the overhead data that this layer handles. However, in more general usage, the payload is the bits that get delivered to the end user at the destination.

Ricardo Basaez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 244
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy posible.
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
22 hrs