KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

upconing

Spanish translation: deplazamiento vertical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upconing
Spanish translation:deplazamiento vertical
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:42 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: upconing
Considering such hydrogeological environments, recent trend of increasing extraction may result in the “Upconing” of saltwater due to decline of water levels.
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
deplazamiento vertical
Explanation:
O sea que suben las aguas saladas.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1migración ascendentexxxOso
5deplazamiento vertical
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deplazamiento vertical


Explanation:
O sea que suben las aguas saladas.


    Exp. + Google
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanx!

PIMO

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
migración ascendente


Explanation:
UPCONING - Upward migration of mineralized water as a result of pressure variation caused by withdrawals.
www.swfwmd.state.fl.us/faqgloss/glossary/d_dictsz.htm

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi buen amigo, Sergio ¶:^)