KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

slot

Spanish translation: ranura/franja


11:19 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: slot
finalized the production optimization plan for the Bouri field consisting of the following projects:
- production facility debottlenecking
- slot recovery project
- water injection
josehumber
Spanish translation:ranura/franja
Explanation:
Ranura es la literal, pero tambien puede ser una de las "franjas" o "tajadas"en las que se divide alog (time slot, por ejemplo)
Selected response from:

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ranura/franja
Mónica Torres
5rendija
Gloria Pérez
4hendedura
Henrique Magalhaes
4canalJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hendedura


Explanation:
Work for recovering areas where there are 'slots'or 'hendeduras.'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendija


Explanation:
"abertura", "hueco" .Estas serían opciones alternativas , todas ellas mucho más idiomáticas en Español de España que hendedura, pero no se a que español tienes que hacer la traducción.
Suerte

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal


Explanation:
proyecto de recuperación del canal.
Es una acepción de slot (ver Oxford Dict.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y además hay agua por lo visto.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 12:27:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canalización quizá se adecue también.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ranura/franja


Explanation:
Ranura es la literal, pero tambien puede ser una de las "franjas" o "tajadas"en las que se divide alog (time slot, por ejemplo)

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
6 hrs

agree  Alfonso Femenia: de acuerdo con ranura
14 hrs