KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to open rivet

Spanish translation: abrir remache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to open rivet
Spanish translation:abrir remache
Entered by: Egmont

11:34 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to open rivet
as an instruction
clare
abrir remache
Explanation:
DIc. T: Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2abrir remache
Egmont
3abrir atadura, abrir sujeción
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abrir remache


Explanation:
DIc. T: Beigbeder-Atienza


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos
58 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-))

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abrir atadura, abrir sujeción


Explanation:
This is other version, a bit more general than "remache", that is a very specific mechanical piece.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357