KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

to close rivet

Spanish translation: cerrar remache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to close rivet
Spanish translation:cerrar remache
Entered by: Egmont

11:35 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to close rivet
as an instruction
clare
cerrar remache
Explanation:
Dic. Beigbeder-Atienza
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cerrar remache
Egmont
3cerrar atadura/sujeción
Mónica Torres


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cerrar remache


Explanation:
Dic. Beigbeder-Atienza


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Villadangos
57 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

agree  silviafont: yes
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Silvia :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo ;-)))

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
8 days
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cerrar atadura/sujeción


Explanation:
explained in "open rivet" question. Is more general than remache.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357