KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

spillway concrete

Spanish translation: Hormigón del aliviadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spillway concrete
Spanish translation:Hormigón del aliviadero
Entered by: Garboktrans

16:13 Jul 7, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: spillway concrete
in a list

(building and civil engineering)
Garboktrans
Spain
Hormigón del aliviadero
Explanation:
Podría ser la traducción si se trata de la construcción de una presa.
Selected response from:

Susana Melguizo
Greece
Grading comment
sí q se trata de una presa. Gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hormigón del vertedero/aliviadero
P Forgas
4 +1Hormigón del aliviaderoSusana Melguizo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hormigón del aliviadero


Explanation:
Podría ser la traducción si se trata de la construcción de una presa.


Susana Melguizo
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
sí q se trata de una presa. Gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hormigón del vertedero/aliviadero


Explanation:
es una presa?

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: es una presa, verdad.
17 hrs