KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

enter / return

Spanish translation: entrada / retorno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enter / return
Spanish translation:entrada / retorno
Entered by: Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.

01:35 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computer / PDA
English term or phrase: enter / return
Software manual (being inexpertly translated into Spanish by me for a friend). The context is for a PDA: the user may write the enter / return character in Graffiti...
Sorry for such a basic question but I might as well learn the right terms while doing this!
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
entrada / retorno
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Gosh, that should have been obvious to me, huh?? (This is so obvious that I´m not bothering to wait to grade, hope that´s OK.)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1entrada / retorno
Henry Hinds
3 +2Entrada - RetornoJonathan Widell


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entrada / retorno


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Thanks. Gosh, that should have been obvious to me, huh?? (This is so obvious that I´m not bothering to wait to grade, hope that´s OK.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entrada - Retorno


Explanation:
+


    Reference: http://www.4teachers.org/techalong/links/espanol/
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: yES yES
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sin dudas.
19 hrs