KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

loop back tests

Spanish translation: pruebas en bucle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop back tests
Spanish translation:pruebas en bucle
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:21 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT - Electronic Toll System
English term or phrase: loop back tests
The transceiver (TRX)continuously monitors internal functions like output power, internal temperature etc. If an error is detected an internal alarm is sent to the ALC that then raises a system alarm. The TRX performs a more comprehensive BIT during TRX start-up and on command from the ALC. The ALC is informed if any problems are found. This BIT performs for example memory tests and TX/RX loop back tests.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
pruebas en bucle
Explanation:
A loop-back test consists in plugging in a specific plug on the input/output connector of an electronic device that will loop back the transmit signals (TX) into the receive signals (RX). The desired effect is to check whether the software and hardware involved are capable of handling the same input and output traffic and signals. Enhanced pieces of equipment are today fitted with internal hardware and software that emulates this special loop-back connector. This is the case with this piece of equipment. The last sentence would translate as: Este BIT realiza pruebas tanto de memoria como de TX/RX en bucle, por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

essef
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, E!!
A clear explanation always helps. If you learn how it works then you won't forget it easily.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pruebas en bucleessef
5prueba de bucle de retorno
Alejandro Field
5loop backJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loop back


Explanation:
María Eugenia:
En toda la documentación técnica que he visto aparece así (en tema de comunicaciones).
Se utiliza para probar la comunicación en "lazo cerrado" (igual quieres poner esto), es decir, ida y vuelta: se envía y se comprueba que retorna el mensaje intergro.
Un saludo.


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de bucle de retorno


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/l.html
Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruebas en bucle


Explanation:
A loop-back test consists in plugging in a specific plug on the input/output connector of an electronic device that will loop back the transmit signals (TX) into the receive signals (RX). The desired effect is to check whether the software and hardware involved are capable of handling the same input and output traffic and signals. Enhanced pieces of equipment are today fitted with internal hardware and software that emulates this special loop-back connector. This is the case with this piece of equipment. The last sentence would translate as: Este BIT realiza pruebas tanto de memoria como de TX/RX en bucle, por ejemplo.


essef
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, E!!
A clear explanation always helps. If you learn how it works then you won't forget it easily.