KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

burst binding

Spanish translation: encuadernación deteriorada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:burst binding
Spanish translation:encuadernación deteriorada
Entered by: Rocío Boada del Sol

15:27 Jul 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: burst binding
printing industry
jean657
encuadernación deteriorada
Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cette option. J'ai le contexte que j'ai trouvée en espagnol.
Sort!
Aussi: encuadernación rota (mais je pense que c'est mieux la première)

Encuadernación deteriorada por la humedad. 934. Prim (Juan).- Memoria
sobre el viaje militar a Oriente presentada al Gobierno de SM por el Excmo...

Selected response from:

Rocío Boada del Sol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Encuadernación Perfecta ( perforaciones y adhesivo encolado caliente)xxxdawn39
4 -1encuadernación deterioradaRocío Boada del Sol


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
encuadernación deteriorada


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé cette option. J'ai le contexte que j'ai trouvée en espagnol.
Sort!
Aussi: encuadernación rota (mais je pense que c'est mieux la première)

Encuadernación deteriorada por la humedad. 934. Prim (Juan).- Memoria
sobre el viaje militar a Oriente presentada al Gobierno de SM por el Excmo...




    www.libreriarodriguez.com/libroantiguo/ catalogo/p-autor.html
    www.fundantorchas.retina.ar/concurso/ abiertos/02/microfilm02.doc
Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdawn39: Rocío, este tipo de encuadernación es la más resistente, denominada "Perfecta", utilizada para los libros de texto, para que duren todo el curso.Yo la denominaría "encuadernación a prueba de bomba" :- ) Un cordial saludo
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Encuadernación Perfecta ( perforaciones y adhesivo encolado caliente)


Explanation:
Encuadernación Perfecta:
método de encuadernación en el que el lomo o canto de un libro se recubre con cola PVA flexible para sujetar las hojas individuales en su sitio.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Proceso de Impresion: Web offset - Encuadernación:
**Encuadernación Perfecta**
Printing Process: Web offset - Binding: Perfect Binding
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
También conocida ën inglés como

"perfo-punch adhesive" binding.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
En la web que te doy viene una foto con este tipo de encuadernación muy resistente, adecuada para libros que se usan mucho. Muchos libros de texto van encuadernados así para que duren todo el curso.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
http://www.roseprinting.com/electroPublisher/ website/index.cfm?pageID=12

Esta web es muy buena y también trae ilustraciones muy claras con los distintos tipos de encuadernación.

**Adhesive (Perfect) Bound**

Signatures are gathered, one on top of another, with flexible adhesive holding each page in place, after folds along the spine are trimmed off. A less expensive, less durable process that still has high perceived value. Variations include notch, **burst**, and lay-flat bindings. See also: RepKover Lay-Flat Binding.

Applications:
Trade, scholarly, business, professional, religious, reference, and text books where longevity and durability are less critical or where price is a concern.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"A few months ago I posted a query here on the nature of certain glued
bindings. I received several informative replies which identified this modern binding type as
**"burst binding", or sometimes "perfo-punch adhesive" binding**.
I quote from one entertaining description:

"...A burst binding is composed of signatures. But the folds are
then slit (typically 1/2-inch-long slit, then about 1/1-inch of
fold, then 1/2-inch slit, etc.). Then glue is shot at the spine of
the textblock so that (if you are a True Believer) the adhesive will
penetrate the slits to the very center of the volume...."

Each respondent has indicated that the technique is inferior and that
the glue is not likely to last.

My query: has this received general attention? Have books bound in
this way been observed (yet) to fall apart under stress more than a sewn
binding? Has the preservation community considered concerted action,
such as communicating with publishers as to why they are using it, what
their cost differences are, what life expectancies they assume, and the
like?

I have been sensitized to the technique since I first observed it and
find that major publishers, e.g. **Cambridge U.P. and Oxford U.P., are
routinely using the technique for their scholarly books**. It might be
useful to have a census done of publishers using it, and then begin
discussing with publishers (if warranted) what can be done to change
their minds. The example of the permanent paper success comes to mind.
Is there an appropriate conservation body that might be interested in
this?"
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
BURST BINDING

Burst Binding is **a system whereby a slit or slot is punched into the paper, prior to the last fold**. This allows the **adhesive to penetrate between the sections, binding them together**.

Suggested Use:
Reference books that will be handled frequently.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Burst Binding
At the folding stage, we add a special wheel to the folder that puts perforations on the binding side of the sections. When the sections are gathered into unbound book blocks, the perforations allow the glue to penetrate into each fold of paper. Once the **hot melt glue** is applied to the spine, an oversized cover is then applied to the glued area and wrapped around the book blocks. When the glue dries (usually a matter of seconds), the books are sent to the 3-knife trimmer. The 3-knife trimmer cuts the remaining 3 sides the head (top), foredge (front) and foot (bottom) of the book to give it nice, clean edges. The burst bound book is now complete and ready for boxing.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Firstly there are 4 main types of binding:
perfect, pur, burst and sewn.

1-2 )Perfect and pur follow the same procedure for folding the work.
We place a perf in the spine so that the work sits flat.The folded sections are gathered together, the binder then removes about 3 mill off the spine making all the sections 2pp's.
The glue is then placed on the spine and on the sides. the cover feeder places 4 creases in the cover, 2
for the spine then 2 for the hinges the difference between the 2 ( perfect and pur) is the glue. Perfect binding uses a hot melt glue on the spine
while pur is a much stronger glue and holds the pages and cover together much better ( but it is more expensive).In both cases a perf is not necessary but it is a great help.

3) **Burst binding** involves placing a space in the spine that the glue is forced into. To do this we have a wider perf wheel than would be used normally with a tooth on it.
You then place a bottom boss either side of the perf and when the sheet passes through it a piece is cut out by the perf.

4) Sewn books are folded the same as for a saddle stitcher, when the sections have been folded they are sewn together, the spine is not ground off and the cover is glued on usually with hot melt."¨
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
BINDING TECHNIQUES
1) PERFECT BINDING
Gathering sections in sequence, a minimum of 3mm is then milled off spine. Hot melt adhesive is applied to the spine and the cover is then drawn on.
Suggested Use:
Paperback books - Magazines - Spine thickness of 2.5mm to 60mm.

2)P.U.R BINDING
As Perfect Bound work but a stronger hot melt adhesive is used (Polyurethane or reactive hotmelt). P.U.R gives a stronger, more flexible binding.
Suggested Use:
Technical manuals / Reference books which necessitate flat opening, books with different stock weights.

3)BURST BINDING
Burst Binding is a system whereby a slit or slot is punched into the paper, prior to the last fold. This allows the adhesive to penetrate between the sections, binding them together.
Suggested Use:
Reference books that will be handled frequently.

4)THREAD SEWING
Sections are gathered in sequence and sewn together. The spine is then glued and the cover drawn on.
Suggested Use:
Almost any book which may be kept and referred to over a long period of time."
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.










    www.roseprinting.com/electroPublisher/ website/index.cfm?pageID=12
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846