KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lean dough

Spanish translation: masa de bajo contenido graso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lean dough
Spanish translation:masa de bajo contenido graso
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

07:49 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lean dough
This yeast performs equally well in both lean (no sugar added) and high sugar doughs.
Bubka
masa de bajo contenido graso
Explanation:
Lean dough: Low in fat and sugar and requires less yeast to make than rich dough (masa enriquecida)
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4masa con bajo contenida de azucar
Claudia Guiraldes
4masa de bajo contenido grasoPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa de bajo contenido graso


Explanation:
Lean dough: Low in fat and sugar and requires less yeast to make than rich dough (masa enriquecida)

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masa con bajo contenida de azucar


Explanation:
en general lean se refiere al contenido graso pero en este caso la frase inica que se esta refiriendo al contenido de azucar

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1309