KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

straight pliers

Spanish translation: alicates rectos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight pliers
Spanish translation:alicates rectos
Entered by: Gloria Pérez

21:44 Jul 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: straight pliers
apartment make ready equipment. Tools:....
xxxUNISON
alicates rectos
Explanation:
"tenazas" en lugar de alicates podría ser también válido
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
Saludos cordiales,
Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6alicates rectos
Gloria Pérez
5 +1pinzas rectas
VRN
4 +1alicate de punta
P Forgas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
alicates rectos


Explanation:
"tenazas" en lugar de alicates podría ser también válido

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
muchas gracias.
Saludos cordiales,
Marcelo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patagonia
5 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
11 mins

agree  Sol: Alicates. Ver fotos: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
21 mins

agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  Barbara78
1 hr

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pinzas rectas


Explanation:
Ver ref:
... Incluye pinzas rectas y acodadas de 90º con diámetros de 0.9 mm, 1.2
mm y 1.8 mm. Incluye números 1120, 1131, 1320, 1329, 1340 y 1349. ...
www.powerteam.com/spanish/catalog/pdf/173.pdf

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2037

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: o derechas
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alicate de punta


Explanation:
http://www.solomaquetas.com/cal/resproducto.asp?consulta=dos...

en este sitio puedes ver las ilustraciones

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: Pinzas se utiliza más en Latino América, tenazas son otra cosa en castellano, yo siempre he utilizado alicates de puntas.
3 mins