KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cabtyre cable

Spanish translation: cable multifilar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cabtyre cable
Spanish translation:cable multifilar
Entered by: Fabricio Castillo

00:12 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformadores
English term or phrase: cabtyre cable
es un cable con dos almas que se conecta entre un transformador y una unidad termo sensible
asil
cable multifilar
Explanation:
Es el cable portador que contiene varios cables aislados interiormente. Ver referencia. ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Fabricio Castillo
Grading comment
gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cable multifilar
Fabricio Castillo
4cable blindadoJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable multifilar


Explanation:
Es el cable portador que contiene varios cables aislados interiormente. Ver referencia. ¡Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.jaycor.co.za/products/cables/J40.htm
Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977
Grading comment
gracias

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable blindado


Explanation:
Another option. You are working with a trsanformer and a thermal unit, so you must provide adequate isolation, both thermical as electrical.
Regards,


Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Cable blindado es "shielded cable", gracias anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Cable blindado es "shielded cable", gracias anyway