KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

penny nail

Spanish translation: clavos chicos sueltos


00:30 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / clavos
English term or phrase: penny nail
entiendo que "peeny" es la unidad de medida de los clavos, pero no logro encontrar una traduccion para ella.
asil
Spanish translation:clavos chicos sueltos
Explanation:
penny nails should be what was or is usually paid for them
Selected response from:

Nicolás Brignone
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3se expresa en pulgadas o en milímetrossileugenia
5clavos de 1 1/4" x 0,085"
Fabricio Castillo
1clavos chicos sueltos
Nicolás Brignone


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clavos de 1 1/4" x 0,085"


Explanation:
No creo que encuentres traducción de "penny", pero aquí tienes una página para ver las conversiones. http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/n/nail/common_nails.html
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2977

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se expresa en pulgadas o en milímetros


Explanation:
Sizes of Common Nails
Size number pennies
Length in inches

2 pennies 1 inch
3 pennies 1 1/4 inches
4 pennies 1 1/2 inches
5 1 3/4 inches
6 2 inches
7 2 1/4
8 2 1/2
9 2 3/4
10 3
12 3 1/4
16 3 1/2

20 d 4 0.195
( 6 ) 13/32 30
30 d 4 1/2 0.210
( 5 ) 7/16 22
40 d 5 0.230
( 4 ) 15/32 18
50 d 5 3/8 0.250
( 3 ) 1/2 14
60 d 6



    Reference: http://www.artlex.com/ArtLex/n/nail/common_nails.html
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Garcia
9 hrs

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clavos chicos sueltos


Explanation:
penny nails should be what was or is usually paid for them

Nicolás Brignone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fabricio Castillo: En este caso se trata de una medida. Si observas las referencias, encontrarás el significado en este caso. ¡Suerte!
2 hrs