KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

punched lock

Spanish translation: cerradura perforada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:punched lock
Spanish translation:cerradura perforada
Entered by: Connie Ibarzabal

02:38 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: punched lock
Each community will purchase enough spare locks, keyed or punched alike, to place on each vacant unit
xxxUNISON
cerradura perforada
Explanation:
I believe this refers to locks punched out by computer i.e. to open it you need to press certain security keys
Oxford.
Maybe you could also call it Cerradura Computarizada
Selected response from:

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta.
Saludos,
Marcelo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1candados normales versus numericos
Jesús Marín Mateos
4 +1cerraduras de combinación
Mónica Torres
4cerradura perforada
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
candados normales versus numericos


Explanation:
Al menos en España se dice numerico para el keyed y lo contrario seria un candado a secas.
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
15 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cerradura perforada


Explanation:
I believe this refers to locks punched out by computer i.e. to open it you need to press certain security keys
Oxford.
Maybe you could also call it Cerradura Computarizada

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Gracias por su respuesta.
Saludos,
Marcelo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerraduras de combinación


Explanation:
en la frase sería cerraduras con llaves o de combinación.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Garcia
5 hrs