KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

upstream side/ downstream side

Spanish translation: aguas arriba y aguas abajo de la presa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstream side/ downstream side
Spanish translation:aguas arriba y aguas abajo de la presa
Entered by: Garboktrans

11:29 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: upstream side/ downstream side
In a dam...

The damage consisted of frost erosion and mechanical breakdown of the surface layer around the water-line on the upstream side of the dam and along the side beams of the crest of the dam....
There has been damage along the joints on the downstream side of the dam in the form of chalk leaching.


"el lado de aguas arriba..." me suena fatal...
Garboktrans
Spain
aguas arriba y aguas abajo de la presa
Explanation:
no need for "side" - it's implicit in the meaning and it would definitely sound horrid!

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taludes aguas arriba /taludes agua abajoJuan R. Migoya
4 +1aguas arriba y aguas abajo de la presa
moken
4los lados superior e inferior
Patricia Baldwin
4...ascendente ... descendente...
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ascendente ... descendente...


Explanation:
Dic. T. Beigbeder-Atienza


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.es
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los lados superior e inferior


Explanation:
del dique/represa.


Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguas arriba y aguas abajo de la presa


Explanation:
no need for "side" - it's implicit in the meaning and it would definitely sound horrid!

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: es lo que se usa en España: aguas arriba/aguas abajo. Un saludo
2 mins
  -> hola jmi - ¡gracias! :O)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taludes aguas arriba /taludes agua abajo


Explanation:
Perdón: se me olvidó que la cuestión era el otro término: lo del "lado".
Ver ejemplo de uso en
http://www.eby.org.ar/html/proyecto_2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:16:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perdí los KudoZ pero espero que te sirva. Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757