ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

lump in the line

Spanish translation: convertidor [de energía eléctrica] de CA a CC [AC-DC]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lump in the line
Spanish translation:convertidor [de energía eléctrica] de CA a CC [AC-DC]
Entered by: aivars

20:13 Aug 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lump in the line
3500mA 9VAC 'lump in the line' power supply required for operation

Specs for Recording Studio
thx in advance
aivars
Argentina
convertidor [de energía eléctrica] de CA a CC [Ac-DC]
Explanation:
No cabe duda que uno aprende algo nuevo todos los días!

Esto de "lump in the line" power supply también se conoce en inglés como "wall wart" [verruga de muro o pared] pues son los convertidores de corriente eléctrica de CA a CC....que son necesarias para algunos tipos de aparatos.

Véase:

[PDF]506E fax datasheet.P65
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The 506E also features an internal power supply, eliminating the ***"lump-in-the-line"
or ***"wallwart" power supplies typical of competing units. ...
www.broadcast.harris.com/product_portfolio/ prod_media/SYM506E.pdf

http://www.epanorama.net/links/psu_linear.html

What is a "wall wart"? I'm sure you have a number of these things around; I sure do. These are those little (or not so little) black (but sometimes white) cubes with AC power connector blades on one face. You plug it into the wall and it converts the AC voltage to DC voltage at some specified current. Once you plug it into the AC outlet, it sits there like a black (or white) wart on your wall, thus the term of endearment, "wall wart." Typical wallwart includes an unregulated power supply as described above.

Suerte Aivars!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Maqza en la línea
Patricia Baldwin
4convertidor [de energía eléctrica] de CA a CC [Ac-DC]
Terry Burgess
4potencia total en la líneaJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potencia total en la línea


Explanation:
No conozco mas contexto, pero "lump" aquí parece referirse al total de potencia que se puede recibir desde distintas fuentes.
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convertidor [de energía eléctrica] de CA a CC [Ac-DC]


Explanation:
No cabe duda que uno aprende algo nuevo todos los días!

Esto de "lump in the line" power supply también se conoce en inglés como "wall wart" [verruga de muro o pared] pues son los convertidores de corriente eléctrica de CA a CC....que son necesarias para algunos tipos de aparatos.

Véase:

[PDF]506E fax datasheet.P65
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The 506E also features an internal power supply, eliminating the ***"lump-in-the-line"
or ***"wallwart" power supplies typical of competing units. ...
www.broadcast.harris.com/product_portfolio/ prod_media/SYM506E.pdf

http://www.epanorama.net/links/psu_linear.html

What is a "wall wart"? I'm sure you have a number of these things around; I sure do. These are those little (or not so little) black (but sometimes white) cubes with AC power connector blades on one face. You plug it into the wall and it converts the AC voltage to DC voltage at some specified current. Once you plug it into the AC outlet, it sits there like a black (or white) wart on your wall, thus the term of endearment, "wall wart." Typical wallwart includes an unregulated power supply as described above.

Suerte Aivars!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maqza en la línea


Explanation:
una opción,
Mucha suerte

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 740