ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

difference between "reservoir" and "dam"

Spanish translation: Reservorio

02:01 Sep 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: difference between "reservoir" and "dam"
Antelope reservoir
Bonneville dam
Natalia Rivera
Spanish translation:Reservorio
Explanation:
Reservorio es llamado tambien tecnicamente por los profesionales de la agricultura.

Dam es una represa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 03:14:49 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecoportal.net/articulos/reservorios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 03:18:11 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

o presa
Selected response from:

Claudia Mirza
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8embalse/presaSusana Galilea
5Reservorio
Claudia Mirza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
difference between
embalse/presa


Explanation:
reservoir = embalse
dam = presa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-09-11 02:06:22 GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

reservoir [\'rɛzəˌvwɑː]
noun
1 a natural or artificial lake or large tank used for collecting and storing water, esp. for community water supplies or irrigation

dam1 [dæm]
noun
1 a barrier of concrete, earth, etc., built across a river to create a body of water, as for a domestic water supply

2 a reservoir of water created by such a barrier



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-09-11 02:07:48 GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

reservoir [\'rezəvwɑːʳ] noun1 (= lake) embalse m; represa f (Latin America)


dam [dæm]
A noun
(= wall) dique m; presa f
(= reservoir) presa f; embalse m



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-09-11 02:10:37 GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

... Un periódico ha publicado que a mediados de esta semana, el número de salmones
chinook de verano en la Presa de Bonneville ya había superado los 85.000, y ...
www.masmar.com/articulos/art/62,844,1.html - 15k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2506

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
10 mins

agree  Jaime Oriard
14 mins

agree  David Russi
25 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
4 hrs

agree  lincasanova
6 hrs

agree  Lindsey Hirst
10 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
10 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reservorio


Explanation:
Reservorio es llamado tambien tecnicamente por los profesionales de la agricultura.

Dam es una represa.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 03:14:49 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ecoportal.net/articulos/reservorios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-11 03:18:11 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

o presa


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/lagallina2000/inlab/
Claudia Mirza
PRO pts in pair: 5