KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

play

Spanish translation: reproducir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:play (VCR)
Spanish translation:reproducir
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

08:31 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: play
Play a tape on the VCR.
Rodarte
United States
reproducir
Explanation:
Creo que es más exacto. De hecho hay un botón "Play" no? ;)
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reproducirJuan R. Migoya
5 +1poner una cinta (de video)JH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner una cinta (de video)


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 08:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O; poner un video

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pazalon
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reproducir


Explanation:
Creo que es más exacto. De hecho hay un botón "Play" no? ;)
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Casteran-Winkler
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana!

agree  cristina Fracassi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Russi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias!