KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

timeout

Spanish translation: expiración de plazo / tiempo de espera agotado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timeout
Spanish translation:expiración de plazo / tiempo de espera agotado
Entered by: Edward Lum

08:39 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: timeout
snapshot timeout
Rodarte
United States
expiración de plazo / tiempo de espera agotado
Explanation:
Computing Dictionary
"Glosario de informática Inglés-Español
timeout timeout, expiración de plazo, tiempo de espera agotado . timer temporizador ..."

es.tldp.org/ORCA/glosario.html

"Timeout: A period of time after which an error condition is raised if some event has not occured. A common example is sending a message. If the receiver does not acknowledge the message within some preset timeout period, a transmission error is assumed to have occured."



Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tiempo de esperaRocío Boada del Sol
4 +1temporizaciónPeter Bagney
4expiración de plazo / tiempo de espera agotado
Edward Lum


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporización


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Sin más contexto...
51 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: sí es el "temporizador" (reloj) del sistema
1 hr

disagree  Ana Casteran-Winkler: No, se refiere al tiempo que debe esperar la computadora antes de que se cancele el proceso en curso. No es un temporizador. Cordialmente, Ana.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiempo de espera


Explanation:
Es lo que he visto utilizar más.

Rocío Boada del Sol
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Casteran-Winkler
4 hrs

agree  cristina Fracassi: en un todo de acuerdo
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expiración de plazo / tiempo de espera agotado


Explanation:
Computing Dictionary
"Glosario de informática Inglés-Español
timeout timeout, expiración de plazo, tiempo de espera agotado . timer temporizador ..."

es.tldp.org/ORCA/glosario.html

"Timeout: A period of time after which an error condition is raised if some event has not occured. A common example is sending a message. If the receiver does not acknowledge the message within some preset timeout period, a transmission error is assumed to have occured."





Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710