KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

engineering item (here)

Spanish translation: artículo de ingeniería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engineering item
Spanish translation:artículo de ingeniería
Entered by: odisea

12:13 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engineering item (here)
Copies of engineering items accomplished on the aircraft.
odisea
artículo de ingeniería (aquí)
Explanation:
Producto de ingeniería (aquí)

HarperCollins Publishers:

item ['a?t?m] noun
(in list, bill, catalogue) artículo m
(on agenda) asunto m (a tratar); punto m (a tratar)
(in programme) número m
(in newspaper) artículo m
(television, radio) noticia f
item of clothing prenda f (de vestir)
basic/luxury food items productos mpl alimenticios básicos/suntuarios
a news item una noticia
they're something of an item (informal) son pareja
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artículo de ingeniería (aquí)Sergio Aguirre
4 +1tarea de ingeniería
David Russi
4copia de los sistemas de ingenieria instalados en el avionmanuel esquivias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artículo de ingeniería (aquí)


Explanation:
Producto de ingeniería (aquí)

HarperCollins Publishers:

item ['a?t?m] noun
(in list, bill, catalogue) artículo m
(on agenda) asunto m (a tratar); punto m (a tratar)
(in programme) número m
(in newspaper) artículo m
(television, radio) noticia f
item of clothing prenda f (de vestir)
basic/luxury food items productos mpl alimenticios básicos/suntuarios
a news item una noticia
they're something of an item (informal) son pareja

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
30 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Edward Lum: ej. para una mesa de redacción de prensa
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tarea de ingeniería


Explanation:
La palabras "accomplished" sugiere que se trata de la constancia o explicación de algún tipo de tarea o trabajo.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Lum: ej.para un informe de mantenimiento
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copia de los sistemas de ingenieria instalados en el avion


Explanation:
creo que "accomplished" va por "cumplimentados"

manuel esquivias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 74