KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

reset

Spanish translation: restablecer los valores de fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reset to factory settings
Spanish translation:restablecer los valores de fábrica
Entered by: David Russi

03:09 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: reset
reset the ATA to its factory settings:

on the key pad dial the following digits
Susana Vivas
Argentina
restablezca los valores de fábrica
Explanation:
o restaure
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4restablezca los valores de fábrica
David Russi
5 +3reajuste
Clara Fuentes
5devolver a la configuracion original
George Rabel
5reajustar
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reajuste


Explanation:
reset ['ri¢?'set] (vb: pt, pp reset) transitive verb
[+ machine] reajustar

¡Suerte!
CF

Clara Fuentes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Garrido: didn't see yours
1 min
  -> It's ok. We were probably typing it in at the same time. Thanks! :-)

agree  xxxOso
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Osito :-)

agree  Óscar Canales
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reajustar


Explanation:
Routledge technical Dictionary
reset 2 vt
CINEMAT reajustar, reinicializar
COMP&DP counter poner a cero, reponer, computer reinicializar
ELECTRON poner a cero, borrar, poner condiciones iniciales
MECH, MECH ENG reajustar, reafilar, rearmar
PROD poner a cero, reajustar, rearmar, poner en condición inicial, reponer
TV reinicializar

Carolina Garrido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 155

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restablezca los valores de fábrica


Explanation:
o restaure


    Reference: http://www.nokiazone.com/trucos/3110.htm
    Reference: http://www.brailler.com/ftp/echeatsheet.txt
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: SI, yo lo sustituiría todo por "Inicialice el ATA para restablcer los ..."
5 hrs

agree  colemh
11 hrs

agree  Neo76: restablecer está bien
21 hrs

agree  Hector Aires: Reinicie el ATA con los valores de fábrica:
1 day23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devolver a la configuracion original


Explanation:
.. o configuracion de fabrica

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538