KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

broken-away view

Spanish translation: vista seccionada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broken-away view
Spanish translation:vista seccionada
Entered by: Edward Lum

16:39 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: broken-away view
[...] is a broken-away perspective view of a portion of a convector element according to the prior art.

¿Es lo mismo que "exploded view" (vista en despiece ordenado) o existe otra traducción? Gracias.
iveiga
vista seccionada
Explanation:
"Dibujo Mecanico
...I.3. Trazos. I.4. Escalas. I.5. Reglas prácticas para la ejecución deldibujo mecánico. ... VII.2. Vista seccionada de un dibujo de ensamble..."

info.pue.udlap.mx/im_dept/plan_estudios/ dibujo_mecanico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-11-02 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ej. vista seccionada:

\"¿Porqué la cerradura Schlage es la mejor en su tipo?
Vista Seccionada de la Serie F\"

http://www.mexportmexico.com.mx/herrajes/cerraduras.html

Ej. \"broken away view\":

\"A FRONT BROKEN AWAY VIEW OF A VERY LOW PRESSURE 2-CYCLE FRASCA ROTARY ENGINE WITH TWO UNDULATIONS AND A FACE SURFACE ANGLE OF 180/. THE VIEW SHOWS THE ENGINE’S COOLING AIR PATHWAYS.\"

http://www.frascapublications.com/eofred/EOFRED1A.pdf

Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vista seccionada
Edward Lum
4despiece ordenadomanuel esquivias


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vista seccionada


Explanation:
"Dibujo Mecanico
...I.3. Trazos. I.4. Escalas. I.5. Reglas prácticas para la ejecución deldibujo mecánico. ... VII.2. Vista seccionada de un dibujo de ensamble..."

info.pue.udlap.mx/im_dept/plan_estudios/ dibujo_mecanico.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-11-02 17:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ej. vista seccionada:

\"¿Porqué la cerradura Schlage es la mejor en su tipo?
Vista Seccionada de la Serie F\"

http://www.mexportmexico.com.mx/herrajes/cerraduras.html

Ej. \"broken away view\":

\"A FRONT BROKEN AWAY VIEW OF A VERY LOW PRESSURE 2-CYCLE FRASCA ROTARY ENGINE WITH TWO UNDULATIONS AND A FACE SURFACE ANGLE OF 180/. THE VIEW SHOWS THE ENGINE’S COOLING AIR PATHWAYS.\"

http://www.frascapublications.com/eofred/EOFRED1A.pdf



Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
Gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  Juan R. Migoya
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despiece ordenado


Explanation:
opino que es lo mismo ya que "away" indica una separación de la "rotura"

manuel esquivias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 74