KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

engine maintenance reserve rate

Spanish translation: proporción de reservas para mantenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine maintenance reserve rate
Spanish translation:proporción de reservas para mantenimiento
Entered by: odisea

18:17 Nov 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: engine maintenance reserve rate
The engine maintenance reserve rate assumes a minimum hour to cycl eratio of... and the Party shall have the right to escalate such engine rate.
odisea
proporción de reserva para mantenimiento
Explanation:
Veo que difiere mucho de lo de Maria. Trata sobre motores de aviación.

En http://www.solbros.com/aviationmgmt.html (brokers de gestión de aviación) una de las actividades que cita:
"Develop maintenance reserve rate matrix utilizing manufacturers sensitivity factors."

En
http://www.jetcareers.com/ownership.htm
este texto sobre coste real de poseer un avión:
"Assuming you have a loan for $30,000, the $35,000 price to buy the airplane on a loan for 10 years at a 10% interest rate:

$250/month for the loan payment.
$100/month for insurance
$50/month for tie down
$125/month for *** maintenance reserve *** (part of the fixed cost)
Result: $525/month in fixed costs

We consider the maintenance reserve part of the fixed cost. Again, assuming 1500 flying hours every 12 months

The hourly cost to operate is determined by dividing the engine reserve ($7.00 per hour). Fuel at $25 per hour. Totaling $32 per flight hour.

So here are the numbers.

Your Fixed Cost comes out to $525 per month (see table above).
Your Hourly Cost is $32 (fuel @ $25/hour + engine reserve @ $7/hour).

Assuming 100 hours per year, that is $95 per hour! Or $64 per hour if you fly it 200 hours a year. Hence, the more you fly the less expensive per hour it becomes. "

En fin, espero que sirva y que si no se trata de aviones lo borres :).
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-11-02 19:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...del motor (por supuesto)
Se me ha olvidado!
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regimen de reserva para el mantenimiento del motorMaria Lemus
5el índice de reserva de mantenimiento del motorxxxasakr
4proporción de reserva para mantenimientoJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regimen de reserva para el mantenimiento del motor


Explanation:
El regimen es el valor en amperes de la corriente de la batería, me imagino que es esa corriente que se guarda como reserva para el momento en que se debe dar mantenimiento al motor (o máquina)
Saludos

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporción de reserva para mantenimiento


Explanation:
Veo que difiere mucho de lo de Maria. Trata sobre motores de aviación.

En http://www.solbros.com/aviationmgmt.html (brokers de gestión de aviación) una de las actividades que cita:
"Develop maintenance reserve rate matrix utilizing manufacturers sensitivity factors."

En
http://www.jetcareers.com/ownership.htm
este texto sobre coste real de poseer un avión:
"Assuming you have a loan for $30,000, the $35,000 price to buy the airplane on a loan for 10 years at a 10% interest rate:

$250/month for the loan payment.
$100/month for insurance
$50/month for tie down
$125/month for *** maintenance reserve *** (part of the fixed cost)
Result: $525/month in fixed costs

We consider the maintenance reserve part of the fixed cost. Again, assuming 1500 flying hours every 12 months

The hourly cost to operate is determined by dividing the engine reserve ($7.00 per hour). Fuel at $25 per hour. Totaling $32 per flight hour.

So here are the numbers.

Your Fixed Cost comes out to $525 per month (see table above).
Your Hourly Cost is $32 (fuel @ $25/hour + engine reserve @ $7/hour).

Assuming 100 hours per year, that is $95 per hour! Or $64 per hour if you fly it 200 hours a year. Hence, the more you fly the less expensive per hour it becomes. "

En fin, espero que sirva y que si no se trata de aviones lo borres :).
Un saludo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2003-11-02 19:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...del motor (por supuesto)
Se me ha olvidado!

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
Gracias, Juan.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el índice de reserva de mantenimiento del motor


Explanation:
también, en lugar de "índice", podría ser "relación/variación/ritmo"

Espero haberte ayudado

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31