KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

I/P

Spanish translation: panel de instrumentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I/P
Spanish translation:panel de instrumentos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:54 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: I/P
Route power harness up inside the I/P as shown.
Remove I/P center console bezel.
Remove I/P knee bolster.
mónica alfonso
panel de instrumentos
Explanation:
Passenger knee bolster inner bracket-RH
#2 Instrument panel
http://www.carstereohelp.com/stereoremovalCorvetteCDM.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-03 13:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Center console release mechanism improved ... Soft-touch painted instrument panel center
bezel, power outlet ... Laredo center I/P bezels change from silver metallic to ...
www.wjjeeps.com/rus/newoptions.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio y demás colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7panel de instrumentosSergio Aguirre
4 +2cuadro indicador
Valentín Hernández Lima
4panel de instrumentosxxxdawn39


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i/p
cuadro indicador


Explanation:
En un contexto como éste, una de las siglas que más rápido viene a la mente es "indicator panel", es decir, "cuadro indicador" o "panel indicador".

Dos ejemplos:

There is a connector panel on one end of the housing, an
indicator panel on the opposite end, a reset button on top, and
mounting holes along the bottom edges on either side.

As shown in the following photographs, the modem has seven
connectors on its connector panel, six of which are currently
supported. The indicator panel has four indicator LEDs.

http://www.sierrawireless.com/pub/doc/2130297.pdf

O el panel indicador de diagnóstico de:

01-0268475-00A DIAGNOSTIC INDICATOR PANEL
46-0721811-000 CONTROL HEAD INPUT HARNESS

http://www.whelen.com/pdfs/PPL_Num.pdf

Por si sirviera.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: podría ser perfectamente, a falta de más contexto
13 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: podría ser perfectamente, Val: el problema es que I/P aparece como "Instrument Panel", no como "Indicator Panel" en muchos sitios que he consultado. Buena semana :))
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i/p
panel de instrumentos


Explanation:
Passenger knee bolster inner bracket-RH
#2 Instrument panel
http://www.carstereohelp.com/stereoremovalCorvetteCDM.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-11-03 13:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. Center console release mechanism improved ... Soft-touch painted instrument panel center
bezel, power outlet ... Laredo center I/P bezels change from silver metallic to ...
www.wjjeeps.com/rus/newoptions.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sergio y demás colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Eso parece!
1 min
  -> Ve agregado

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Muy probable en este contexto.
4 mins
  -> Ve agregado

agree  jmml: podría ser
16 mins
  -> Ve agregado

agree  Pablo Aguilar
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo Aguilar

agree  xxxdawn39: apostaría que sí :))
4 hrs
  -> Ya se verá. Gracias t39

agree  Fabricio Castillo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Fabricio Castillo

agree  ddot
2 days15 hrs
  -> Gracias, ddot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panel de instrumentos


Explanation:
Hola, Mónica.
No voy a por puntos porque ya te han sugerido esta respuesta.

Simplemente te voy a dar referencias por si te sirven para decidirte.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Johnson Controls, Inc.
Automotive Systems Group
Manual Global Estándar de Proveedores

I/B Hacia el Interior del Casco
I/D Diametro Interno
**I/P Panel de Instrumentos**
ICRS Sistema de Restricción Infantil Integrado

ag.johnsoncontrols.com/SupplierHandbook/ sp/sec8chp1s.htm
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... Install the passenger/right outer trim cover to the **instrument panel (I/P)** (3).

www.gmgoodwrench.com/.../gmspo/Saturn/Ion/2003/ 182_086_SIR_Disabling_and
_Enabling_Zone_Eight_Sedan.pdf
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 18:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que esta referencia es la más segura:

REMOVAL PROCEDURE

ptdoityourself.net - PT Cruiser Guide OEM Radio Removal Procedure -
... CENTER CONSOLE.In order to access the radio the **instrument panel center bezel (center
console) **must be ... To access the battery you must remove the OEM air box lid ...\".

www.ptdoityourself.net/ptradioguide.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
... C/P-10, Glove Box Bumper, 2.00 set. **Instrument Panel** and Parts. I/P-1, **Instrument
Bezel** (chrome face), 50.00. I/P-2, Instrument Bezel (black face), 50.00. ..\".

www.outbacktruckparts.com/PartsTwo.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 18:07:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... Remove plastic **knee bolster beneath driver\'s side of instrument panel**. Remove
five screws securing steel bolster at base of steering column. ..\".

www.p71interceptor.com/powerdistrofix/tsb01233.html


    ag.johnsoncontrols.com/SupplierHandbook/ sp/sec8chp1s.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846