KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

on "Watch"

Spanish translation: bajo vigilancia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on Watch
Spanish translation:bajo vigilancia
Entered by: odisea

23:00 Nov 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aircraft, engines
English term or phrase: on "Watch"
More about aircraft.

No engine shall be on "Watch".

No entiendo esta frase, no sé si "on Watch" es algo que indica el motor, o qué puede ser.

No hay más contexto porque es una lista de requisitos de entrega de un avión.

Gracias por cualquier sugerencia.
odisea
bajo vigilancia
Explanation:
motores que están bajo vigilancia porque se sospecha que pueden fallar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-03 23:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this capability, more informed decisions can be made regarding whether
an engine should be put \"on watch\" or marked for maintenance. ...
www.geae.com/services/information/servicesolutions/ v03/v03i03a04.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bajo vigilanciaPeter Bagney
2 +1en standbySusan Andrew


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en standby


Explanation:
to be on watch suele significar estar de guardia entonces en este caso podría ser en standby tal vez.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Paez
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on watch
bajo vigilancia


Explanation:
motores que están bajo vigilancia porque se sospecha que pueden fallar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-03 23:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With this capability, more informed decisions can be made regarding whether
an engine should be put \"on watch\" or marked for maintenance. ...
www.geae.com/services/information/servicesolutions/ v03/v03i03a04.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Thanks, Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
10 hrs