KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

vibratory ring pulverizer

Spanish translation: pulverizadora de disco vibratorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vibratory ring pulverizer
Spanish translation:pulverizadora de disco vibratorio
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

00:51 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: vibratory ring pulverizer
A *vibratory ring pulverizer* (Sientechnik Brand) is located inside the preparation area.

Ref. Despues del chancado /fraccionamiento de muestras de mineral hay que pulverizarlas con este aparato ... un pulverizador +++++? Gracias!
Lisbeth Benavides
trituradora/pulverizadora de disco vibratorio
Explanation:
hi lisbeth,

i am trying to piece this puzzle together, but unless a pulverizadora is the thing to use after the trituradora has done it's work, then perhaps trituradora is the right name for a mineral crushing machine.

i'm quite sure "disco" is the term you need for ring and i can't find any leads on vibratory. the closest i got was oscilante but it could mean something different to vibratory, so i would momentarily suggest the latter
although admittedly it's just a pot-shot

hope to help at least in part,

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus sugerencias! Parece que este es el que más se acerca.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Molino a discos vibratorios
Hector Aires
5pulverizador con anillo vibratorio
Adda Velez
2trituradora/pulverizadora de disco vibratorio
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pulverizador con anillo vibratorio


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Molino a discos vibratorios


Explanation:
Hola Lizbeth!!
Este tipo de molinos se utiliza para laboratorios físico-químicos a fin de "moler" muestras de sólidos (minerales, hormigones, etc) para su posterior análisis
Pulverizador también es aceptable pero en general se lo utiliza más para líquidos.
En cuanto a disco giratorio se refiere al sistema de molienda. Hay muchos tipos de molinos por ejemplo en la industria cementera se utilizan molinos a bolas.
Te adjunto un sitio de un fabricante de estos aparatos.
Saludos
Héctor



    Reference: http://www.retsch-us.com/en/docs/brochure_general_us_sp.pdf
Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: perdí tanto tiempo rebuscando que no vi tu más que buena explicación :O) :O)
26 mins

agree  Jose Paez
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trituradora/pulverizadora de disco vibratorio


Explanation:
hi lisbeth,

i am trying to piece this puzzle together, but unless a pulverizadora is the thing to use after the trituradora has done it's work, then perhaps trituradora is the right name for a mineral crushing machine.

i'm quite sure "disco" is the term you need for ring and i can't find any leads on vibratory. the closest i got was oscilante but it could mean something different to vibratory, so i would momentarily suggest the latter
although admittedly it's just a pot-shot

hope to help at least in part,

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
gracias a todos por sus sugerencias! Parece que este es el que más se acerca.