KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Roll Rim

Spanish translation: borde redondo/redondeado/doblado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Roll Rim
Spanish translation:borde redondo/redondeado/doblado
Entered by: Doug Zelaya

03:06 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Roll Rim
Check Roll Rim to backsplash weld areas for no grind undercut.

Una ayudita más. Gracias
Saludo
Doug Zelaya
borde redondo/redondeado/doblado
Explanation:
Si buscas roll rim y miras las fotos, verás que se refiere a un borde (de bañera, pila, etc) o ala (de sombrero)que se ha doblado para conseguir una forma redonda
Selected response from:

Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Mary.
It was a great help!
Saludo
Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1borde redondo/redondeado/doblado
Mary Georgina Hardinge
5No se me ocurre nada
Hector Aires
3Borde de rodado
Jose Paez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Borde de rodado


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se me ocurre nada


Explanation:
Hola Doug !!

Dá la impresión de algo para proteger la soldadura contra un amolado excesivo.
Podrías dar más contexto o párrafos mayores ??

Hector Aires
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2867

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
borde redondo/redondeado/doblado


Explanation:
Si buscas roll rim y miras las fotos, verás que se refiere a un borde (de bañera, pila, etc) o ala (de sombrero)que se ha doblado para conseguir una forma redonda


    Reference: http://shop.toohome.com/index.asp?nProduct=44504
    Reference: http://www.cisa.es/promos/promo_memoria.asp?idPromo=138
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Mary.
It was a great help!
Saludo
Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya
1 day2 hrs