KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

If the battery is disconnected...

Spanish translation: la memoria preconfigurada deberá reprogramarse


03:46 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A phrase for a DVD player
English term or phrase: If the battery is disconnected...
Dear Spanish translators,

How are you?

Please tell me if the following Spanish sentence could be changed (just a little bit)... or if it is OK just like that...
Please ignore the lack of accents, thanks!

English

If the battery is disconnected or discharged, the preset memeory will be erased and must be reprogrammed.

Spanish:
Si se desconecta o se descarga la bateria, la memoria preajustada se borrara y SE DEBE reprogramarla.

Instead of " se debe" I would like to write: debera (con tilde en la a. claro.)

I am waiting for your comments...
Thanks in advance!
Doris Fukuda
Spanish translation:la memoria preconfigurada deberá reprogramarse
Explanation:
hi doris,

one of many options.

also
deberá ser reprogramada
or
deberá ser programada de nuevo
or
deberá ser programada nuevamente

OR

any of the previous options with
"reconfigurada", "configurada de nuevo",
etc.

this will evidently depend on target audience, but in spain "configuración" is far more commonly used nowadays for "settings" than "ajuste"

additionally the original sentence suggested is incorrect. you can say se debe reprogramar or debe reprogramarse, but never se debe reprogramarla

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias Alvaro! y Gracias tambien a todos ustedes que me ayudaron con sus ideas..

Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2si se desconecta la batería...
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 +1la memoria preconfigurada deberá reprogramarse
moken
5y será necesaario volver a programarla
David Russi
4 -1a few changes
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y será necesaario volver a programarla


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 03:52:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que debe ser \"necesario\":

\"y será necesario volver a programarla\"




David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if the battery is disconnected...
a few changes


Explanation:
I would avoid "descarga" since that usually means "unload" and not "disconnect"

Also, instead of SE DEBE or DEBERÁ, I would use: tiene que reprogramarla, or, tiene que ser reprogramada, since quite often "debe" or its equivalents is translated as "should" without the obligation of "must"

I hope this helps

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Casteran-Winkler: In this context, the verb "descargar" as a translation for "discharge" works fine. Also, I think there is almost no difference between "deber" and "tener que." The user will still have to reprogram the battery, be it out of obligation or necessity :) Ana
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the battery is disconnected...
si se desconecta la batería...


Explanation:
...la memoria programada se borrará y deberá programarse de nuevo.

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: programarse, reflexivo (aunque no se programe sólo, es curioso) :O)
59 mins
  -> Mil gracias Álvaro

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Muy amable Dominique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la memoria preconfigurada deberá reprogramarse


Explanation:
hi doris,

one of many options.

also
deberá ser reprogramada
or
deberá ser programada de nuevo
or
deberá ser programada nuevamente

OR

any of the previous options with
"reconfigurada", "configurada de nuevo",
etc.

this will evidently depend on target audience, but in spain "configuración" is far more commonly used nowadays for "settings" than "ajuste"

additionally the original sentence suggested is incorrect. you can say se debe reprogramar or debe reprogramarse, but never se debe reprogramarla

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372
Grading comment
Gracias Alvaro! y Gracias tambien a todos ustedes que me ayudaron con sus ideas..

Mil gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
41 mins
  -> ¡¡muchas gracias mlg!! :O)