KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pivot ball joint

Spanish translation: junta de rótula pivotante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivot ball joint
Spanish translation:junta de rótula pivotante
Entered by: Juan R. Migoya

20:48 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / healthcare products
English term or phrase: pivot ball joint
part of a showerhead. unfortunately I was not given any more information. Mexican Spanish, please!!
Dussault
Canada
junta de rótula pivotante
Explanation:
Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya
Grading comment
muchas gracias!1
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nudo de/para regaderaxxxasakr
5 +1nudo para regaderaSergio Aguirre
4junta de rótula pivotanteJuan R. Migoya


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de rótula pivotante


Explanation:
Un saludo.

Juan R. Migoya
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3757
Grading comment
muchas gracias!1

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nudo para regadera


Explanation:
Regadera con nudo o de nudo.
... El nudo móvil de la regadera no debe presentar fugas ni anormalidades después
de aplicarle 10,000 ciclos de movimiento oscilante, cuando simultáneamente ...
www.imta.mx/otros/uso_eficiente/decretos/p008cna.doc


... 3.-, RR-0137, TUERCA PARA NUDO REGADERA H-2000. 4.-, RR-0250, INSERTO PARA TUERCA
REGADERAS. 5.-, RR-0136, NUDO PARA REGADERA H-2000. 6.-, RR-0139, O´RING 2-211. ...
www.helvex.com.mx/Fregad/c2reg/H-2000.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Modelo H-500 - [ Translate this page ]
... 4.-, RR-0001, NUDO MEDIANO PARA REGADERA. ... 3.- RR-0249 INSERTO PARA TUERCA REGADERA.
4.- RR-0001 NUDO MEDIANO PARA REGADERA. 5.- RR-0003 EMPAQUE DE VÍNIL PARA NUDO. ...
www.helvex.com.mx/Fregad/c1reg/H-500.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.helvex.com.mx ]

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasakr
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sakr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nudo de/para regadera


Explanation:
En este caso que se refiere a la ducha.

En otros casos, como juntas de piezas con cabezal "junta de rótula pivotante"

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Aguirre
9 hrs