KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

buckle

Spanish translation: hebilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckle
Spanish translation:hebilla
Entered by: José Avedillo

22:01 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automotive (for SPAIN)
English term or phrase: buckle
Seat belt buckle.

Cual es la traducción/uso correcto para España por favor.
Hebilla, broche, otro?.
Muchas gracias.
José Avedillo
hebilla
Explanation:
Oxford

abrochar una hebilla


buckle1 / "bVk@l / n
a (fastener) hebilla f; to fasten a buckle abrochar una hebilla
b (distortion) torcedura f

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hebilla
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1el cierre-enganche del cinturon de serguridad
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
5hebilla del cinturón de seguridadxxxasakr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hebilla


Explanation:
Oxford

abrochar una hebilla


buckle1 / "bVk@l / n
a (fastener) hebilla f; to fasten a buckle abrochar una hebilla
b (distortion) torcedura f

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9880
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

agree  Noelia Corte Fernandez
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el cierre-enganche del cinturon de serguridad


Explanation:
Yo diria eso en españa

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
0 min

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hebilla del cinturón de seguridad


Explanation:
buckle= (n)hebilla; (v) abrochar.

Recuerda que en los aviones o en los coches te dicen: "please, buckle your seat belt"

xxxasakr
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31